Project/Area Number |
17K05666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications (2018-2022) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubouchi Ken 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (60397601)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 太陽圏 / 太陽風 / ピックアップイオン / ヘリオポーズ / 終端衝撃波 / 宇宙空間 / 宇宙科学 / 超高層物理学 / プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The plasma components that constitute the boundary region of the heliosphere include not only solar wind but also interstellar plasma and pickup ions generated from the ionization of neutral particles. Each component exhibits specific behavior during mixing due to boundary instability and heating caused by shock waves. In this study, we replicated the typical phenomena occurring in the boundary region through numerical simulations to verify the characteristics of plasma structures resulting from the energy partitioning processes in these particle components. This research aims to connect these findings to predictions on how the heliospheric boundary structure will be reflected in the expected data from future observational missions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽圏の境界では太陽風の運び出す磁場が星間プラズマの侵入を妨げている。地球を始めとする太陽系惑星はこの太陽圏に匿われていることで、銀河系内の高エネルギー宇宙線に曝されずに済んでいると言える。本研究は星間物質のエネルギーが太陽風との相互作用によって境界で散逸される過程の検証を通じてその観測的痕跡を予測するという点で、生命進化にも甚大な影響を及ぼす宇宙放射線環境の形成過程に関する理解を深め、今後太陽系外惑星に生命が存在する可能性を議論する際の一つの判断基準を提供することが期待できる。