Full particle analysis of electron physics in magnetic reconnection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Zenitani Seiji  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 特命准教授 (10623952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / マグネトポーズ / 非対称リコネクション / 相対論リコネクション / プラズマ粒子シミュレーション / PICシミュレーション / 数値解法 / Boris法 / プラズマ非等方性 / プラズマ圧縮性 / 粒子混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using particle-in-cell (PIC) simulations, we have studied the electron kinetic physics in asymmetric magnetic reconnection in the Earth's magnetopause in space. We have clarified the influence of non-adiabatic electron orbits to force-balance and plasma mixing. We have also investigated kinetic properties of relativistic pair-plasma reconnection in high-energy astrophysical settings, by carefully analyzing PIC dataset in a form of energy-momentum tensors. Then we have proposed new algorithms to obtain better simulation results in PIC simulation. Our numerical solvers employ an analytic formula and a subcycling method in the Lorentz-force part of the particle solver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気リコネクション系を想定して、プラズマの構成粒子の運動を逐一解き進めるPICシミュレーション研究を行った。そして、複雑な(非断熱的な)粒子運動の結果として、マクロ近似(磁気流体近似)では議論できないタイプのプラズマの性質が現れることが明らかになり、当該研究におけるPICシミュレーションの重要性が浮き彫りになった。また、本研究の過程で、PICシミュレーションを高精度化するいくつかの数値解法を提案した。これは磁気リコネクションのみならず、運動論プラズマ現象に依存する全ての研究分野に波及する成果である。