Radiocesium inventory in the lacustrine sediments collected from Lake Inawashiro-ko, Fukushima Prefecture: Assessment for impacts of the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Nagahashi Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10292450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 香子  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
難波 謙二  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70242162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords猪苗代湖 / 湖底堆積物コア / イベント層 / 放射性セシウム / 大気圏内核実験 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / グローバルフォールアウト / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiocesium (134Cs/137Cs) inventory in lacustrine sediment cores collected from 14 sites at Lake Inawashiro-ko after the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident has a range between 33,000 and 93,000 Bq/m2. This value is larger than that of the initial deposition of radiocesium on the ground around Lake Inawashiro-ko due to the FDNPP accident. In addition, there is a positive correlation between radiocesium inventory in lacustrine sediments and its sedimentation rate. The excess radiocesium originated from the FDNPP was supplied from the lake catchment through rivers. The radiocesium accumulation varies among sites according to the topography of the depositional areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
猪苗代湖は湖水浴場,水上レジャー,農業用水,漁業,水力発電など,多目的に活用されている湖であり,2011年の東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故による放射性セシウムに関する社会的な関心が高い.学術的には,猪苗代湖の水深60 m以深の25もの地点において採取した堆積物コアから過去150年間程度の標準層序を構築し,大気圏内核実験時から福島原発事故以降までの放射性セシウム濃度の経時変化を明らかにしたことに意義がある.