High-precision radiocarbon dating of Quaternary tephra layers using wiggle-matching of peat deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyairi Yosuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (30451800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 玲介  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (30409437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性炭素年代測定 / 暦年校正 / ウイグルマッチング / 加速器質量分析 / テフラ / 火山噴火年代 / 鍵層 / 年代測定 / 暦年較正 / 泥炭 / 火山噴火 / 樽前火山 / Ta-aテフラ / 火山 / 加速器 / 地球化学 / 環境変動 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the age of the tephra layer is also linked to the age of the volcanic eruption that provided the tephra, the disaster prevention The significance of the above is also great. The Tephra Formation forms a coincidental time plane and serves as a benchmark for stratigraphic ages of not only volcanic eruptions but also the surrounding area. It has been used as a geological and archaeological indicator of time. Therefore, a high degree of dating accuracy has been required.
In this study, we applied the Uighur matching method to historical tephra dating samples from peat layers. The accuracy of this method was confirmed by the application of the new method. The introduction of this new method of dating has improved the accuracy of tephra sedimentary dating. We have found that it can be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テフラ層の年代決定は、そのテフラの供給源である火山噴火の年代決定にもつながるため、防災上の意義も大きい。また、テフラ層は、同時間面を形成し、火山噴火のみならず、周辺の地質層序の基準となるため、地質学や考古学上の時間指標となるものである。そのため、高い年代決定精度が求められてきた。
本研究は、泥炭層から得られたテフラ層の放射性炭素年代試料にウイグルマッチング法という新たな暦年校正手法を導入することでテフラ層の堆積年代決定精度を格段に向上させることができた。