Study of Cretaceous tectonics along the east margin of Asia based on detrital zircon U-Pb and Hf model ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Otoh Shigeru  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (60194221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 鋼志  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183689)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白亜系 / ジュラ系 / 極東ロシア / 沿海州 / 後背地解析 / 砕屑性ジルコン / ウラン-鉛年代 / 沿海地方 / 地質学 / テクトニクス / 地球化学 / 地球年代学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the detrital-zircon-age spectra of Jurassic to Cretaceous sandstone samples from Far East Russia and Hokkaido to elucidate the Mesozoic crustal disturbance along the active continental margin of east Asia. The north-trending and westward-dipping Khabarovsk-Amur Complex (C) and Samarka-Zhravlevka C in Far East Russia with the maximum depositional ages of sandstone gradually younging downwards are two parallel juxtaposed accretionary complexes. Taking the Yezo Group (forearc-basin sedimentary rocks) and the Idon’nappu accretionary C of Hokkaido, northern Japan, the Cretaceous arc-trench systems make three parallel rows from Far East Russia to Hokkaido. The detrital-zircon-age spectra indicate that the Jurassic-Cretaceous sandstone of Far East Russia was deposited near the present distribution area. On the other hand, the Yezo sedimentary basin was likely shifted northward from South China to its present position in the Cretaceous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島から極東ロシアに至る地質構造の大局的枠組みを解明した点が,本研究の学術的意義である。従来,日本列島では,古生代地質体やジュラ紀付加体が複列に分布することが知られており,そのでき方が議論されてきた。本研究は,極東ロシアから北海道にかけて,日本には四万十帯にしか見られない白亜紀付加体が,アムールC,ジュラブレフカC,イドンナップCの三列に分かれることを解明した。一方,古生代地質体は,極東ロシアで分布が一列になる。この様な地質体の分布は,アジア大陸東縁全体が左横すべり複合断層帯(sinistral strike-slip duplex)をなすことを示す。