Project/Area Number |
17K05678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Koki 信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (00303446)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒマラヤ / ベンガルファン / 中新世 / 重鉱物 / ヒマラヤ山脈 / ガンジス川 / ブラマプートラ川 / モンスーン / 造山運動 / 深海扇状地 / 新第三紀 / 衝突山脈 / 化学風化 / IODP / 地質学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Bengal Fan was formed directory by the formation and uplift of the Himalaya Mountains. This study focuses the evolution history of the Himalaya on the basis of the heavy mineral assemblage and chemical composition of the specific detrital minerals. As a result, this study reveals follow historical change of the Himalaya. 1) until 17 Ma, the Himalayan range had been formed with uplifting of the High Himalaya Crystalline series, 2) around 12 Ma, Lesser Himalayan Range was uplifted, 3) around 9 Ma, High Himalayan range uplifted widely and present type Himalayan Range was formed in this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒマラヤ山脈・チベット高原の形成は,アジア一帯に強いモンスーン気候の発達をもたらした.しかし,広いヒマラヤ山脈のどの地域がいつ隆起していたのか,を知る方法は非常に少ない.この研究ではベンガル深海扇状地のボーリングコアを利用し,ヒマラヤ山脈の具体的な隆起の時期や地域を明らかにした.結果として,約1700万年前までにインド北西部~北部まで,広域的にヒマラヤ山脈は形成されていたと考えられる.約1200万年前に,ヒマラヤ山脈前面のレッサーヒマラヤ地域が隆起し,その後,約900万年前から再度ヒマラヤ山脈の核心部である高ヒマラヤ地域が大規模に隆起し,現在の姿に至った.