Geological study on the slope disaster of the Aso caldera due to the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Torii Masayuki  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (40711908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北園 芳人  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40094007)
奥野 充  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
西山 賢一  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60363131)
磯部 博志  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80311869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 地震災害 / アースフロー / 布田川断層 / 土砂移動 / テフラ / 阿蘇カルデラ / 地震動 / 熊本地震 / テフロクロノロジー / 火山層 / 活断層 / 北海道胆振東部地震 / 荒砥沢地すべり / ノンテクトニック断層 / 火山層序 / 斜面災害 / 地震 / 地質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A geological survey was conducted to reveal the mechanism of slope failure and sediment movement in and around the Aso caldera caused by the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. As a result, the geological background of the caldera wall and the post-caldera volcanoes became clear, and it was found that the mechanism of slope failure and sediment movement were different. From the trench survey of the Futagawa fault, it can be pointed out that similar slope disasters may have occurred in the past earthquakes. Furthermore, a comparative study with Aratozawa, Miyagi prefecture and Eastern Iburi district, Hokkaido, which have similar volcanic geology to Aso caldera, implied that the mechanism of collapse has some varaeties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熊本地震では土砂災害警戒区域に指定されていなかった緩斜面での崩壊により犠牲者が生じている.火山地域において強震時に特徴的に発生する斜面崩壊と土砂移動のメカニズム解明は,我が国をはじめとする火山と地震において特徴付けられるプレート沈み込み帯(島弧地域)において,防災・減災政策の立案に大きく寄与する.