Reconstruction of sea-level fluctuations during the penultimate deglaciation (Termination II) based on fossil coral reefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiichi  金沢学院大学, 基礎教育機構, 准教授 (50340021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサンゴ礁性石灰岩 / ボーリング掘削 / 喜界島 / 海面変化 / 氷期 / ターミネーションⅡ / 酸素同位体ステージ6~5e / 化石サンゴ礁 / 石灰岩 / サンゴ礁地質学 / 第四紀学 / 氷河性海水準変動 / 化石サンゴ / 炭酸塩岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sedimentary records of coral reef carbonates were surveyed by multiple shallow drillings in Kikai Island, Ryukyus, Japan, to reveal precise timing and magnitude of the sea-level reversal during the penultimate deglaciation (Termination II; 150-120 ka). This study discovered the glacial coral reefs drowned by the deglacial sea level rise during Termination II near the present-day northern limit of coral reefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この時期の地層(特にサンゴ礁性石灰岩)を陸上で観察できる場所は,世界的にも限られている.喜界島ではサンゴ化石の年代は報告されていたものの,地層の分布やその詳細が不明であった(詳細な地質図が未完成).本研究成果は地質図の重要なデータとなることに加えて,プロジェクトの次のステップ(詳細な高精度年代測定と化石群集変化の復元)のためのベースとなる.そして将来的には,中期/後期更新世境界の理解に繋がることが期待される.
また,サンゴ礁の北限に近い喜界島から氷期のサンゴ礁が見つかったことは,気候変動と生物地理の分野でも貴重なデータとなる.