Volcano sector collapse: Effect on its magmatic plumbing and eruption style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Osamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90356444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 香子  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
前野 深  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20444078)
田村 芳彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門, 専門部長 (40293336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords山体崩壊 / マグマ化学組成 / ペレ火山 / 浅間山火山 / 渡島大島火山 / 浅間山 / 島弧火山 / コア / マグマ組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loading and unloading of the lithosphere in volcanic settings affects the dynamics of magma generation, storage and eruption. It is critical to improve our understanding of the feedback mechanisms between change in external force to the volcanoes and eruptive activity in order to interpret past volcanic histories and prepare for future hazards at active volcanoes. The purpose of this study is to investigate how the behaviour of magmatic systems is affected by sector collapse of the volcanoes.
We investigated geochemical composition as well as radiogenic isotope composition of recent volcanic products of Mt. Pelee, Asamayama and Oshimaoshima volcanoes especially focused the period including large-scale flank collapse. Our study for the first time has revealed systematic temporal geochemical variation of magma of each volcano, which could have possible causal link to the large-scale flank collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,火山体の崩壊を繰り返す活動的な火山において,山体の崩壊がその火山のマグマ供給系にどのような影響を及ぼすのか,を高時間分解能で明らかにした.これにより火山体の崩壊イベントに直接関連した変化を正確に抽出,その特徴と変化の原因は何か,解明への糸口がつけられた.国内外の大規模山体崩壊を起こす火山との比較,研究により,火山体崩壊のマグマ,噴火活動に関する理解,それに基づく近い将来の火山活動の推移予測,噴火発生時の噴火推移予測が飛躍的に進み,その高度化に大きく貢献できると考える.