Method development for reconstructing strain history at arc fronts by using stacking patterns in forearc basins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (50357745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰広  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 室長代理 (20362444)
宮川 歩夢  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ付 (50611191)
高下 裕章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 産総研特別研究員 (20849096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地質学 / 沈み込み帯 / 付加体 / 海山 / 前弧堆積盆 / 土砂収支 / 堆積 / 地球科学 / 堆積盆 / アナログ実験 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sandbox analogue experiments were conducted to examine how basin stratigraphy in forearc basins formed between accretionary wedge and backstop respond to variation of material flux. The results showed two different types of the wedge geometry with or without a slope break on the wedge. This differences are considered to be caused by change of basal shear stress influenced by surface sedimentation on the wedge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込み帯における重要な構成要素の一つである前弧堆積盆は,島弧の隆起・削剥・気候・火成活動などの履歴を高解像度で保存するだけでなく,島弧前縁の変形履歴を反映した形状変化や埋積様式を示している.しかし,プレート境界での物質的・力学的な変動に対する前弧堆積盆の応答の詳細は良く分かっていない. 本研究の成果により,前弧堆積盆の傾動・沈降・埋積過程から島弧前縁のひずみ履歴を議論することが可能となった.