High primal productivity and volcanic activity at the most severe mass extinction event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60615251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 潤一郎  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10435836)
朝比奈 健太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (40728276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古生代 / 中生代 / 大量絶滅 / 海洋無酸素 / 高一次生産 / 火山活動 / オスミウム同位体比 / 化石マレイミド / 深海堆積岩 / ペルム紀 / 三畳紀 / 遠洋域深海 / ペルム紀三畳紀境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to reveal the coincidence of large volcanic activities and possible marine environmental responses such as the changes in primary producers and oxygen-poor oceanic condition during the severest mass extinction event in the Earth history (about 250 million years ago). To this end, we conducted fieldworks in the localities of deep-sea sedimentary which recorded the extinction event and used the collected samples for geochemical analysis (organic molecules, osmium isotopes, mercury concentrations, redox-sensitive elements). As our results, the trends that can be interpreted as the volcanic activity and enhanced weathering of volcanic rocks, which is indicated by the shift to low osmium isotope ratio and the peak of mercury concentration in the deep ocean stratigraphy, was obtained. At the similar time as this trend, ocean oxygen depletion occurs, and the increase in bacteriochlorophyll biomass slightly delay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は地球史上の環境イベントの要因・メカニズムの理解への貢献である。本研究は、大量絶滅の海洋環境変化が実際に火山活動のシグナルと合うことを実証的に示した。また、研究活動で明らかになったこの課題に対する技術的諸問題を公表して議論することで、さらなる地球環境史研究の活発化が見込まれる。
社会的意義は、地球環境の未来を見通す上での知識の蓄積である。知識というのは、多量の温室効果ガスが大規模火山活動によって放出された2億5千万年前の海洋がその後広く無酸素化しそのまま維持されていたという事実である。これを基に、人類個人の時間スケールよりはるかに大きな時間で環境が変化しうることを意識して頂きたい。