Evidence for genetic differentiation and recent succession of benthic foraminifers: effect of ecological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Masashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (00435835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords層位・古生物学 / 系統進化 / 海洋生態 / 古環境変遷 / 底生有孔虫 / 同位体生態 / 分子系統学 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the genetic differentiation mechanism of the rocky shore benthic foraminifera (Elphidium crispum, Pararotalia nipponica) living along the coast of Japan is not only influenced by geographical isolation such as the closure of the Sea of Japan, but also by endobitic microalgae and host ecological factors from the perspectives of (1) molecular phylogeography, (2) ecology, and (3) stable isotope ecology. Although the two species have similar sexual reproductive behavior, they demonstrated different genetic differentiation patterns. We found that ecological factors such as endobiotic microalgal differences and its environmental response, and differences in the host foraminiferal food preferences are likely to contribute to the formation of local population and the genetic differentiation of the host foraminifera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋酸性化や温暖化など海洋環境変化は、基礎生産の一翼を担う有孔虫などの多様性や生物量にも影響を及ぼすため、個体や集団だけではなく、海洋生態系構造を変化させうる。その結果、海洋生態系の恩恵を享受する人間活動においても、影響を与える可能性が高い。環境変化に対して有孔虫がどのように微小生息空間に適応し集団を形成するのか、どのように遺伝的分化するのかを解明することで、将来起こりうる環境変動に対する石灰化生物の応答を評価できる。有孔虫を利用した海洋酸性化実験では、宿主や共生藻の種ごとに殻の溶解度が異なる。宿主の環境応答や代謝だけではなく、集団の形成にも共生藻類との相互作用の解明が必要であることを示す。