Geological interpretations from heterogeneously distributed iodine deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Hitoshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80588244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヨウ素 / 放射性ヨウ素同位体 / 地下水 / 北海道 / 千葉 / 沖縄 / 放射性同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentration and radioactive isotopic composition (129I/127I) of iodine have been determined for fluid samples collected from hot springs in Hokkaido, Chiba, and Okinawa where the iodine is often enriched in deep brines. The concentration of total iodine is relatively high in the samples from Okinawa compared with Hokkaido and Chiba samples and seawater, reflecting the potential release from carbonates widely distributed in the research area. The isotopic composition is significantly low in the samples from Chiba, indicating the contribution of deep/old iodine derived from organic-rich source sediments. Distribution and behavior of stable and radioactive iodine is useful for identifying the sedimentary environment and diagenetic processes of iodine-rich fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨウ素は世界的にも分布が偏っているだけでなく、その化学種も場所によって大きく異なる。日本は世界有数のヨウ素濃集地域であり、そのほとんどが水溶性ガスに伴うかん水に溶存した形で産出する。本研究は、ヨウ素と他のハロゲンの濃度(分布)とあわせて、ヨウ素の放射性同位体比(129I/127I)を測定することによって、ヨウ素が濃集していた海洋有機物の相対的な堆積年代として、周囲の堆積物の特徴との比較が可能であることを明らかにした。これは、ヨウ素の動態解析の、地球科学分野における年代法、古環境・堆積環境指標としての応用可能性を強く支持するものである。