| Project/Area Number |
17K05705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Enami Masaki 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (20168793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
纐纈 佑衣 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (20726385)
加藤 丈典 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90293688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | EPMA / EBSD / 変成岩 / 変形岩 / 温度ー圧力履歴 / 変形履歴 / 超高圧変成岩 / CPO / 定永閃石 / 加水反応 / 特異値分解法 / ざくろ石 / 変形作用 / 結晶成長 / グラニュライト / エクロジャイト / 結晶片岩 / 変形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to propose and validate a new method for studying metamorphic rocks by combining an electron probe microanalyzer (EPMA) and an electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD) system. We will focus on the following topics: 1) Detection of polycrystalline garnet porphyroblast in eclogite, 2) deciphering the deformation characteristics during exhumation stage recorded by garnet porphyroblast in metamorphic rocks formed under various pressure-temperature conditions, and 3) elucidation of the formation process of amphibole grains, which occur as pseudomorphs after garnet and omphacite in amphibolitized eclogites. In particular, we discuss the reasons for the formation of Si-poor amphibole in SiO2-saturated rocks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子線マイクロアナライザー (EPMA)と電子線後方散乱回折 (EBSD)装置は,それぞれ主に微小領域の化学組成分析および結晶方位解析を行うために広く活用されている.そして,これまでに広範囲の分野の研究に様々な貢献をしてきた. 従来は個別の研究目的に利用されることが多かったこれらを,組み合わせて利用した新しい研究例を,変成岩を研究対象として提唱すると同時に,この新たな研究手法の有効性を検証した.