| Project/Area Number |
17K05709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永嶌 真理子 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80580274)
齊藤 哲 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00528052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ケイ線石 / FeAlO3 / 赤鉄鉱 / 磁鉄鉱 / コランダム / ルチル / イルメナイト / スピネル / FeAlO3相 / コルンダム / ウルボスピネル / ヘルシナイト / 酸素分圧 / 地質温度計 / 酸素分圧計 / 珪線石へのFe固溶 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish the new geothormoborometer for ultrahigh-temperature metamorphic rocks, high-pressure and high-temperature experiments were carried out at pressures 5 to 15 kbar and temperatures 800 to 1300 C on the Fe solubility in sillimanite. The thermodynamic model was proposed for the Fe partitioning among sillimanite and iron-oxides. I found FeAlO3 phase in the run products partially melted under hydrous condition. The phase contains fairly amount of FeTiO3 component indicating the solid solution formation with ilmenite. The FeAlO3 phase would be a new index mineral for ultrahigh-temperature metamorphism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
含水下で部分溶融したFe, Al, Siに富む超高温変成岩中にはFeAlO3相が発見される可能性がある.FeAlO3相が超高温変成作用の新しい指標鉱物になり得る.FeAlO3相はイルメナイト成分と複合置換を起こし,興味深い性質を持っていることが明らかになった.鉱物学,結晶化学,熱力学における新しい研究分野を切り開く可能性を秘めている.1318 C~1410 Cの高温条件でしか合成できないFeAlO3相が含水条件で1050 C以下の低温領域で合成可能であり,省エネルギーの観点から工業的に大きな意義がある.