Experimental study on transient phenomena involving interactions between planetary materials and atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80311869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords溶融微小隕石 / 磁鉄鉱 / 硫化鉄 / 急冷樹枝状結晶 / 酸素分圧 / 大気組成 / 過渡的現象 / 微小隕石 / 酸化鉄 / 樹枝状結晶 / I type 微小隕石 / リキダス相 / I type cosmic spherule / 鉄隕石 / 炭素質コンドライト隕石 / 地球惑星物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micrometeorites are the most abundant planetary materials accumulating to the Earth. Melted micrometeorites can record fO2 of upper atmosphere. Compositions of FeS derived melt in fine spherules are following Fe-S-O phase relations even in a few seconds. Troilite in micrometeorite is melted, oxidized and vaporized depending on oxygen fugacity. Magnetite crystals occur in artificial micrometeorites as a liquidus phase in rapid cooling processes of iron oxide melt produced from metallic iron with fO2 lower than FMQ buffer curve. Oxidation of micrometeorites may be controlled by accumulated interaction with oxygen molecules not only oxygen molecules but also CO2 in the heating path of micrometeorites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星物質と地球大気との相互作用において、大気中の酸素の存在量のみが金属鉄の酸化反応を規定するものと考えられてきた。しかし、本研究の成果により、磁鉄鉱の形成条件よりも低い酸素分圧条件において惑星物質中の金属鉄が酸化され、溶融微小隕石に極めて類似した組織を示す磁鉄鉱が形成することが示された。これは、酸素分子以外の酸素を含む分子、恐らく二酸化炭素が、金属鉄の酸化をもたらす可能性があることを示している。この知見は、原始地球や他の地球型惑星における大気進化の理解において極めて重要である。