Evaluation of amino acid effect on the dissolution rates of amorphous silica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Motoharu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (80224814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアモルファスシリカ / アミノ酸 / 溶解速度 / 吸着 / 吸着実験 / 溶解実験 / 官能基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissolution experiments of amorphous silica by interaction of amino acid were performed to evaluate the effect of biological organic molecules on the dissolution rates of amorphous silica. Additionally, adsorption experiments of amino acids on the amorphous silica surface were carried out to conform the adsorption affinity of amino acids for the amorphous silica. The dissolution experiments were conducted by the flow through system using 0.1 g of amorphous silica and 10 mmol/L amino acids solutions (Cys, Asn, Ser, Trp, Ala, Thr, His, Lys, Arg)at constant solution pH of 6, 5, 4. Results indicated that the basic amino acids (His, Lys, Arg) increased the dissolution rate by about 8-fold, and other amino acids showed about 2-fold increase. These enhancement of dissolution by interaction with amino acids was consistent with the concentrations of cationic species of amino acids molecules, and also with the adsorption affinity of amino acids for the amorphous silica surface..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球表層環境は鉱物圏と生命圏の重複領域であるため、この環境での鉱物の生成や溶解は生命研の影響を強く受けていることが想定される。今回の実験使用したアミノ酸はタンパク質を構成する主要分子であるため、アミノ酸分子によるアモルファスシリカの溶解促進効果が認められたことは、生命圏による鉱物圏への影響を評価するうえで重要な意義がある。