The double-sided studies of carbonate scavenging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Tasuku  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80184076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋炭酸塩 / カルサイト / アラゴナイト / 希土類元素 / 鉄 / マンガン / 分配 / マンガン団塊 / 海洋 / 炭酸塩 / 炭酸カルシウム / 分配定数 / 微量元素 / 吸着 / 溶解 / 海洋元素循環 / 元素分配 / 炭酸塩溶解 / 鉄マンガンクラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particles play important roles in vertical transport of elements in a oceanic column. Carbonate comprises one of major particulate phases and experiences a characteristic transition from supersaturation to undersaturation in a column. It is not well understood how elements in carbonate behave during the transition. In this study, we devised a new apparatus to study elemental partitioning during the tradition and applied this to the partitioning of rare earth elements, iron, manganese into carbonate. The following results have been obtained. 1) Iron forms an independent phase on carbonate particles and contributes to elemental partitioning. 2) Manganese enters the lattice of carbonate and promotes the partitioning of elements in carbonates. 3) Rare earth elements prohibit growth in supersaturation and dissolution in undersaturation of carbonate and causes underestimation or overestimation of partitioning values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の物質循環は炭素循環や生物生産性に影響を与えるため重要である。海水中の粒子は、元素の鉛直輸送に最も大きな影響をもたらすことは広く認められているが、その影響は粒子の化学に依存し、極めて複雑である。そのため海洋の物質循環モデルなどは粒子を一括りにして、化学を無視して扱われている。本課題研究では、海水中で最も主要な粒子の一つである炭酸塩について、生成時、溶解時の二つの条件での元素の分配挙動を研究した。この成果は、他の化学の異なる粒子相についての研究を促し、海洋の物質循環をより質的に深く理解することが可能になり、将来的に炭素循環や地球の環境変動などを理解する際の基礎となるであろう。