Identifications and correlations of volcanic glass shards in drill core samples from Lake Suigetsu by using a multi-element determination technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018-2019)
Japan University of Economics (2017)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Seiji  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (10444647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水月湖 / テフラ / 火山ガラス / LA-ICP-MS / 化学組成 / コア試料 / 第四紀 / クラスター分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, major and trace-element concentrations of volcanic glass shards in the visible tephra samples from drill core samples from Lake Suigetsu, which are regarded as the global standard timescale for determining ages, were obtained by using a LA-ICP-MS for identifications and correlations of them. For developing and improving the technique for identification and correlation of tephras, volcanic glass shards in widespread tephras which may relate to the Suigetsu tephras were also analyzed. The findings obtained in this study were published in some international journals, and were presented in some domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、火山ガラスの化学組成がテフラ試料のより正確な識別・分類のための手がかりとなり得ることが示された。この事は、水月湖年縞堆積物試料の持つ「世界の標準時計」としての重要性を、テフラ年代学的情報から再認識することに直結している。
本研究で開発・改良が行われた火山ガラス定量分析法は、これまで主要元素と微量元素で別々に行われてきた測定を一度に、かつ短時間のうちに行うことが可能である。本手法が広く導入されることにより、今後のテフラ研究が大いに促進されることが期待できる。このことは過去の火山活動に関する従来以上にきめ細かい情報が得られることに繋がり、防災計画策定などにも有効な情報となり得る。