Analyses of stable isotopes (Mg,Fe,Si) of synthesized chondrules from Knudsen cell technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Imae Naoya  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60271037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 憲路  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00571093)
磯部 博志  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80311869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords隕石 / コンドリュール / マトリックス / 再現実験 / 同位体分別 / 原始太陽系 / コンドリュールの形成環境 / ダストに富む原始太陽系 / 始原物質の蒸発と凝縮 / かんらん石と輝石の挙動 / 同位体 / 2次イオン質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primitive materials of the solar system consist of chondrules and matrices. Their origins are the most important theme for clarifying the early solar system. We synthesized chondrules using the controlled furnace at the solar nebular pressure, temperature, and cooling rate under the reducing conditions. The analytical results of synthetic chondrules suggest that chondrules and matrices formed contemporaneously. Using the experimental results, the formation of chondrule and matrices has been modeled. The source may be shock heating produced from the flare activity of the early sun. We further planned the isotopic analyses of the synthesized chondrules in the present study to clarify the formation of chondrules. The analytical procedures for isotopic analyses was established, although the analyses for the syntheses and chondrules have not been carried out yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな実験装置を用いてコンドリュールの合成に成功した。この結果に基づき、新規なコンドリュール形成モデルを提出した。この内容は、国際誌に発表するとともに隕石学会の実験関連のワークショップや国際シンポジウムで講演を行い、国内外で積極的に成果を示した。同位体分析については引き続き今後の課題となったが、こうした研究に重要であることを示した。太陽系の起源に関する物質化学的研究の重要性を示したことは社会的意義があると考える。