Search for ultra-trace r nuclei in deep-sea archives by using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Shimizu Construction Co.
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Norikazu  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40455324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超新星爆発 / 中性子星合体 / 元素合成 / 鉄-60 / プルトニウム-244 / 加速器質量分析 / ネットワーク計算 / 60Fe / 244Pu / 星間塵 / r過程 / r核 / マンガンクラスト / 短寿命放射性核種 / 宇宙物理 / 海底堆積物 / ICP-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-60(half-life:2.62Myr) and plutonium-244(half-life:80Myr) were detected in the manganese crust sample collected from the Pacific Ocean. The signal of the iron-60 showed that the solar system has been exposed by the effect of supernovae in the past 10 Myr, which occured at least twice within 200-300 light years from the solar system. Besides, iron-60 can be produced by a supernova but actinoids cannot be produced according to the simulation of the nucleosynthesis in a supernova. The origin of iron-60 and putonium-244 detected in the manganese crust are different one another. The plutonium-244 detected in the manganese crust was produced in a neutron star merger and inflowed into the solar system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近では中性子星合体の研究が理論天文学の研究者を中心に進められている。重力波の成果が中性子星合体に関する唯一の観測データであり、時間スケールや放出エネルギーの規模など多くが謎に包まれている。本研究のプルトニウム-244の成果は、中性子星合体における生成核や宇宙空間における拡散に関する観測データになるため、関連分野への波及効果が大きい。また、化学的手法による目的核種の分析結果と物理的手法による生成核種量のシミュレーション結果を用いた天文学の研究である。宇宙・地球化学、原子核物理、天文学が交わる新たな研究分野の創設に貢献した。