Submillimeter-Wave Tunable Filters Utilizing Solid-State Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yodokawa Shinichi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90282160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 徹  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90195537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサブミリ波 / 固体プラズマ / 特性可変フィルタ / テラヘルツ波 / InSb / 伝搬特性 / フィルタ / 空洞共振器 / 特性可変 / 磁界印加特性 / 周期構造 / FDTD解析 / 超高周波デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propagation characteristics of 500 GHz submillimeter-wave frequency range in a cavity resonator loaded with a thin slab of n-InSb as a solid-state plasma are investigated on the basis of classical theory and by simulation using the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method, and their dependences on the magnetic field strength and the plasma density were studied. It was clearly shown that, with an appropriate combination of parameters, this configuration acts as an electrically controllable submillimeter-wave filter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブミリ波は,次々世代さらにはその先の通信技術で利用が期待されているが,基本技術の開発は立ち遅れている。その一つにフィルタが挙げられるが,簡単な構造の特性可変のフィルタは,将来のサブミリ波やテラヘルツ波帯の多くの応用装置の発展に寄与することが期待できる。