Spatiotemporal Structure Elucidation of Non-Neutral Plasma Transitioning to Density Limit and Its Application to High-Intensity Ion Beam Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Soga Yukihiro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90525148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 崇志  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非中性プラズマ / 軸方向エネルギー分布計測 / 電子加速 / クーロン相互作用 / 粒子-粒子法 / ExBドリフト回転 / 空間電荷支配ビーム / プラズマ圧縮 / エネルギー分布計測 / 2流体不安定性 / 重イオン慣性核融合 / ブリルアン密度限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to simulate the pulse compression process in the energy driver of heavy ion inertial fusion, an experimental method using electron plasma and a calculation code were developed. In the experiment, in order to establish the basis of the compression process analysis, a new energy distribution measurement method and analysis method for the electron plasma with the two-stream were developed. Next, the electron plasma was compressed by the external potential operation, and as a result of tracking the energy change in the process, the significant increase of the plasma temperature which is corresponding to the beam emittance was observed. The energy relaxation process observed in the experiment could be reproduced by the three-dimensional multiparticle calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の未来のエネルギー源として期待される核融合炉の有力な方式の一つに重イオン慣性核融合方式がある。この方式では核融合反応を起こすのに充分なパワーをもつパルス圧縮された重イオンビームをターゲットに照射する必要があるが,圧縮の際に空間電荷効果の影響でビーム品質が低下し,ターゲットへのエネルギー付与が阻害される。本研究では,実験検証が困難な重イオンビームに替えて物理的に等価である電子プラズマを対象とし,その緩和過程を追跡するための実験技術と計算コードの開発を行った。この成果は重イオンビームのパルス圧縮時に生じる物理現象を電子プラズマを用いて模擬するために有用であると考えている。