Demonstration of a sub-terahertz band gyrotron that radiates Gaussian beams in a wide frequency range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tatematsu Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (50261756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチ周波数ジャイロトロン / 広周波数発振 / 2次高調波発振 / サブテラヘルツ / ガウスビーム出力 / 広周波数帯発振 / 2次高調波発振 / ジャイロトロン / ガウスビーム / 広周波数帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A second harmonic multi-frequency Gaussian beam output gyrotron has been developed. Nine second harmonic modes that can be converted into a Gaussian beam with the same mode converter were selected. An oscillation test was performed and it was demonstrated that a Gaussian beam can be output in eight modes out of the nine and one more. Single mode oscillations of the second harmonics were obtained at four frequencies. In addition, ten fundamental wave modes were observed with the same gyrotron, and it was proved that the frequency could be continuously changed in five frequency bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広周波数帯でガウスビーム出力するジャイロトロンが実現可能であることを示した。これにより、周波数のファインチューニングが可能になるのと同時に、いろいろな試料に対して適用が可能になるため、分光分野をはじめとして、多くの分野での周波数依存を調べる学術研究にジャイロトロンを応用できるようになった。また、一般的に電磁波を用いた研究において、空間分解能は波の波長程度であるので、波長を小さくする、すなわち周波数を大きくすることで、空間分解能を改善できる。このため、サブテラヘルツ帯2次高調波発振の高周波数ジャイロトロン応用は、広い分野の学術研究の進展につながる。