Radiation hydrodynamic simulation considering non-linear laser plasma interactions based on kinetic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Hideo  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (10283813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords輻射流体シミュレーション / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / 高速電子輸送 / 運動論効果 / 運動論的効果 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 計算物理 / レーザープラズマ / 輻射流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the numerical analysis of the radiation hydrodynamic simulation when a solid target is irradiated with a relatively high-intensity laser (10^15 W/cm^2), we have developed a model of the kinetic effect considering the microscopic nonlinear laser-plasma interaction (LPI). LPI simulations have been carried out to create a database of stimulated raman scattering and stimulated brilliant scattering for long density scale length case. The time dependence of laser absorption, hot electron generation and scale length dependence were shown and modeled. We also extended the diffusion approximation model for the radiation hydrodynamic simulation code, where M1 model was developed in order to consider the high energy electron transport with strong anisotropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高エネルギー密度科学は様々な可能性を持っている。しかし、同分野の多くの実験は極限状態でであることから計測が難しく、科学的な解明の妨げになっている。一方、計算シミュレーションは比較的容易に数値実験を行うことができる。今回の成果は、流体シミュレーションに運動論的な効果をモデル化して組み込むことで極限状態のシミュレーションの精度を大きく向上させるものである。