Optimization of frequency In gene transfection by discharge plasma, we investigate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Tsunehiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (40274302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 雅文  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (30274335)
本村 英樹  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (80332831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 遺伝子導入 / 周波数 / 魚卵 / プラズマ / 高周波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In gene transfection by discharge plasma, we investigate dependence on frequency. First, compact matching box was developed for 500kHz、1MHz and 13MHz, and micro-plasma was successfully generated. We obtained obvious dependence on frequency. However, we cannot clarify the optimized frequency. As an application of these studies, we attempt to injection of fluorescent dye to killifish roe. Pictures of juvenile suggest that dye was successfully injected. This shows that further development is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS 細胞などの万能細胞への期待が高まる中、その出発点となる遺伝子導入技術は重要である。現在、いくつかの方法があるが、それぞれに一長一短がある。プラズマ遺伝子導入法は新しい簡便な方法として注目を集めており、プラズマを発生させる周波数の影響が大きいことを示したことは今後の発展の基礎をなす。また、メダカ魚卵への分子導入だが、メダカは脊椎動物のモデル生物として確立されており、簡便な分子導入法の開発は意義深い。