Energy transfer process and function control of a plasma with multi-phase matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭野 健造  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80647470)
永田 正義  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00192237)
福本 直之  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90275305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重相構造プラズマ / 蒸気遮蔽 / ナノ構造タングステン / 準大気圧プラズマ / ELM / ダイバータ / プラズマー材料相互作用 / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 蒸気遮蔽効果 / プラズマガン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental processes of a plasma with multi-phase matters, in which solid, liquid, gas, and plasma appear simultaneously in a narrow region were investigated. The vapor shielding effect of high heat flux pulsed plasma on tungsten (W) samples deposited with thin aluminum films was successfully reproduced by the PIC simulation code (PIXY). In a sub-atmospheric helium (He) arc discharge device, it was shown that W nanoparticles were formed by the cooling of W evaporation particles generated from the discharge electrodes due to interaction with the cold He gas. In addition, it was found that W nanoparticles formed clusters and deposited on the W sample, resulting in blackened surface nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重相構造プラズマのエネルギー輸送過程の1つである蒸気遮蔽効果は熱負荷低減効果として工学的な利用が期待されるが,非常に複雑な過程を内包するため,実験結果を説明し予測するシミュレーションコードの開発が重要である。本研究成果は将来の核融合炉における壁損耗量の予測などに貢献すると考えられる。また,本研究で見出された黒色化表面ナノ構造形成は重相構造プラズマの機能制御の成果と言える。準大気圧下にてナノ粒子の堆積を制御する試みはプラズマ応用分野でも注目を集める分野である。また,新しい黒色化表面ナノ構造形成技術として,放熱部材や触媒等への産業応用が期待される。