Development of micro-physics SGS model for very high Reynolds number MHD simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
hideaki Miura  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (40280599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 圭典  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90299181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乱流 / 微視的効果 / サブグリッドスケールモデル / ラージエディシミュレーション / Hall MHD / 高磁気プラントル数 / エネルギースペクトル / SGSモデル / LES / 拡張MHD / 要素構造 / CITM / MHD乱流 / 不安定性 / MHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out direct numerical simulations of turbulence based on MHD, Hall MHD, and extended MHD models. We have clarified that the gyri-viscosity can suppress the intensity of turbulence at high wave numbers even when the mean magnetic field disappears. In addition, we have also carried out a numerical simulation of Hall MHD turbulence with a high magnetic Prandtl number, We have found that the kinetic energy spectrum E (k) (k is the wave number) can obey to a new energy spectrum proportional to -17/3.
Based on these numerical simulation data, we have developed an SGS model that incorporates the Hall effect. The LES that incorporates this model satisfactorily reproduces the important physical characteristics obtained by turbulent DNS, and improves the actual numerical resolution at the same grid point by about twice compared to the conventional model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MHD乱流に対する微視的効果を明らかにし、これを物理モデルとして表現すること、乱流の性質を明らかにすることは、プラズマ乱流の特に巨視的側面を理解するうえで重要である。また、近年重要性を増している宇宙天気予報などのアプリケーション開発にも有用である。特に昨今はParker Solar Probe衛星が太陽への接近を果たし、乱流の観測データを大量に発信し始めたことなど、乱流の実データの提供も増えている。このため、このデータの解析や理解の観点からも、我々がこの課題で行った数値シミュレーションと開発した数値モデルは、重要な役割を果たし得る。