Project/Area Number |
17K05735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Maki 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 上席研究員(定常) (40360432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
難波 愼一 広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00343294)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レーザープラズマ / 水の窓軟X線 / 雰囲気ガス / オージェ電子 / X線顕微鏡 / 光放出脱励起 / X線波長変換 / ダウンコンバージョン / 輻射流体シミュレーション / 窒素ガス / 金プラズマ / 軟X線増強 / レーザー / トロイダルミラー / ピンホールカメラ / 軟X線スペクトル / 軟X線顕微鏡 / レーザープラズマ軟X線源 / ガス導入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated drastic enhancement of water-window (WW) soft x-ray from Au laser-produced plasma (LPP) under nitrogen gas atmosphere by use of a joule-energy class compact YAG laser. The WW soft x-ray intensity from Au LPP was 13 times larger than that in vacuum condition at the nitrogen gas pressure of 400 Pa. Furthermore, we performed similar Au LPP experiments with various gases (O2, Ne, He, Ar) and the yield enhancement of soft x-ray was not observed. From the experimental results, we concluded that the yield enhancement of the WW soft x-rays under nitrogen gas atmosphere is caused by the Auger electron emission from nitrogen molecules by high energy x-rays from the Au LPP and subsequent electron collisional excitation of Au ions and radiative decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らが見出した雰囲気ガス中でのレーザー生成プラズマにおけるオージェ過程を用いたX線波長変換手法は、従来大型レーザー装置を必要とされた水の窓軟X線顕微鏡用軟X線光源の小型化を実現して小型で汎用性のある水の窓軟X線顕微鏡の実用化につながるものであり、これにより生物研究において光学顕微鏡や電子顕微鏡に続く第3の観察ツールを提供できる。 さらにターゲット材料、雰囲気ガス種やレーザー照射条件を最適化することにより水の窓域以外の波長の軟X線増強が可能であることを示すことができ、これにより材料・物性研究や社会インフラ診断、半導体製造等の様々なX線応用分野に革新的X線発生技術を提供することが可能となった。