A Study on Production Technology of Large-Scaled Linear Atmosheric Pressure Microwave Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionPlasma Research Laboratory Co., Ltd.
Principal Investigator
Shindo Haruo  株式会社プラズマ理工学研究所, 研究開発部, 教授 (20034407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯村 雅夫  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70365998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大規模直線型マイクロ波プラズマ / 大面積プラズマ処理 / 大気圧プラズマ / 半導体プロセス / FPDプロセス / 大規模直線型大気圧プラズマ / マイクロ波直線プラズマ / 大規模プラズマ表面処理 / 大規模直線型マイクロ波放射源 / 大面積プラズマ / 大規模表面処理 / 大規模直線型プラズマ / 大規模直線型マイクロ波照射源 / マイクロ波大気圧プラズマ / 航空機翼材表面処理 / プラズマ土壌改質 / プラズマ加工 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, development of linear microwave plasma sources at atmospheric pressure has been examined. The linear microwave plasma is quite innovative in that uniform power deposition is devised on the basis of waveguide mode of microwave. Linear microwave plasma devices at atmospheric pressure have been successfully developed as a proto-type and its application for surface treatment is studied. In the project, the following three major developments are attained; the one is that the linear microwave atmospheric-pressure plasma device of 1m length is developed. The second is that the linear microwave radiation device of 1m length is also developed as a proto-type. Thirdly the new microwave guide which enables us to control the microwave wavelength by inner conductors is developed. It is shown, further, that the development of the new microwave guide open a new road to apply the linear microwave plasma devices to various application fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた成果は今後12インチウエハ用半導体製造装置への応用をはじめ、ガラス表面や各種プラスチック材料の大面積表面処理に応用可能であり、各種応用分野への波及効果は大であると考える。更に新技術として開発に成功した導波管内波長の内部導体による制御技術は、より長尺の直線型プラズマ発生装置開発への道を拓くものであり、Flat Panel Display(FPD)製造分野においてG10世代へ対応可能な技術になるものと考えられる。本研究課題は(株)プラズマ理工学研究所と東海大学工学部並びに国内某大企業との共同研究による成果であることを強調するものである。