Gas adsorption occurred with structural change of host lattice and switching of dielectric property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Sadamu  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (00155011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気体吸蔵 / 相転移 / 誘電物性 / 分子運動 / 配位高分子錯体 / 一次元鎖 / 一次元細孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas storage in a series of coordination polymer complexes can dramatically change and control the properties of the polymer complex material by the individuality of the gas molecules and lead to the development of a new material conversion method.
The detailed mechanism of occlusion / desorption of ethylene and ethane with structural phase transition of coordination polymer crystallin lattice composed of one-dimensional chains was clarified from the input and output of thermal energy. It was clarified by the solid-state NMR method that the gas molecules taken into the crystal lattice were released from the crystal through multiply combined motional processes. In addition, when the polar gas molecules CH2F2 and CH3Cl were occluded in a crystal with one-dimensional nanochannels, we succeeded in adding a new dielectric property by causing a ferroelectric-like phase transition not seen before the occlusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体が気体を吸蔵する現象は、水素燃料の安全貯蔵や混合気体の分離・精製などの応用に直結し社会に貢献するが、その仕組みを分子レベルで明らかにすることが学術として重要である。我々は、温度変化により急激に気体を吸蔵・放出するスイッチングというべき現象を起こす新たな物質を見出し、気体分子が入るように穴を広げるために必要なエネルギーと、気体分子が穴に収まることにより安定化するエネルギーを分けて決定することに成功した。また、穴に収まった分子が運動性を高めた結果固体から放出される道筋も解明した。この成果は、気体分子により容易に固体物質の性質をスイッチングし、機能化を行う研究の礎となるという学術的意義を持つ。