Characterization of interracial pH using surface forces apparatus fluorescence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Motohiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00582040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面・界面 / 表面力装置 / pH / 電気二重層 / 固-液界面 / 蛍光プローブ法 / 表面力測定 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the interfacial pH values in aqueous electrolyte solutions between solid surfaces from fluorescence spectrum of a pH probe measured using surface forces apparatus (SFA) fluorescence spectroscopy, which we developed. We evaluated them with varying concentrations and ion species of the electrolytes and solid surfaces such as mica, silica and aluminium. We also performed measured the electric double layer (EDL) force using the same SFA, which provided the surface potentials and charge densities at the interfaces. From the results, we studied how much these factors affects the interfacial pH values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった界面pHを変化させる要素の解明は,固-液界面におけるイオン挙動の理解に重要な基礎的な知見である.生体界面におけるたんぱく質等の生体分子の挙動や電極や触媒界面におけるpHの影響する化学反応の理解に貢献すると期待される.