Extension of deuterium NMR spectroscopy of paramagnetic solids for analysis of molecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takahiro  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (20402761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 固体 / 重水素 / 常磁性 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid state NMR spectroscopy of deuterium nuclei is an indispensable tool for investigating static and dynamic molecular structures of solid materials. Most of deuterium NMR, however, has been applied for diamagnetic solids, because in paramagnetic solids the magnetization suffers from the paramagnetic interaction that affects the measurement and analysis of spectra.
In the present work, we developed two solid-state deuterium NMR methods for paramagnetic solids. One is a method for separating chemically different sites by utilizing molecular dynamics, and the other is a separation method of nuclear interactions in two-dimensional NMR. Using these methods, we can investigate static and dynamic local structures about deuterium nuclei with increased accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では常磁性化合物に対する新規な固体重水素NMR法として化学サイト分離法と相互作用分離法を開発した.測定及び解析の困難さから常磁性固体の重水素NMRによる研究例はこれまで少なかった.本研究で開発した手法は配位高分子や金属タンパク質等の興味ある系における静的・動的局所構造の解析に資する.