Structural Analysis on Short-Lived Triplet Pairs Generated by Singlet Fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yago Tomoaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30451735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords励起子分裂 / 遅延蛍光 / 磁場効果 / 有機結晶 / 三重項対 / シングレットフィッション / トリプレットフュージョン / 蛍光 / 交換相互作用 / 光物性 / 化学物理 / 分子性固体 / 太陽電池 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triplet pairs are generated by singlet fission in organic solids. Triple pairs are important intermediate to determine the efficiency of singlet fission. However nature of the triplet pair states has not been clarified due to the short lifetime of triplet pairs. The magnetic field effects on delayed fluorescence are often observed after singlet fission and triplet fusion. We have measured magnetic field dependence of the intensity of delayed fluorescence with several organic crystals. We determined the structure of a triplet pair generated by singlet fission. The structure of triplet pair for efficient singlet fission were discussed on the basis of the magnetic field dependence of the delayed fluorescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シングレットフィッション(励起子分裂)とは、一つの光励起状態(一重項)から二つの光励起状態(三重項)が生成する現象のことである。この励起子分裂を利用すると、太陽電池の効率を向上させることが可能である。このような励起子分裂を最適化するためには、その機構を明らかにすることが重要である。しかし、励起子分裂を効率よく起こす材料はいまだ少なくその機構は明らかにされていない。本研究では、磁場下での蛍光測定から有機結晶中での励起状態の構造を特定することに成功した。得られた結果より、励起子分裂は、分子の配向が非対称になっている場合に効率よく進行することが示唆された。