Catalytic reactions through activation of carbon dioxide by transition metal clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyasu Kiichirou  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20508593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貴金属 / イリジウム / イオン移動度分析法 / 光電子分光法 / 質量分析法 / レーザー蒸発法 / 磁気ボトル型光電子分光法 / 遷移金属 / MALDI質量分析法 / イオン移動度質量分析法 / コバルト / 遷移金属クラスター / 高分子保護 / 光電子スペクトル / 水素化反応 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the following results related to activation of small molecules by metal clusters. (1) The relative stability of isomers of AuCO2- was investigated from the temperature dependence of adsorption state of CO2 on gold atomic anions. In addition, (2) we investigated structural changes observed in the initial stage of the oxidation reaction on the surface of metal clusters under oxygen atmosphere, and obtained intermediate structures between the surface oxidation and further oxidation. Furthermore, as clusters generated by applying the laser vaporization method in the gas phase, we found (3) iridium clusters with a cubic structure different from the bulk state and (4) aluminum dicarbide clusters. Then, (5) we developed a setup for extracting clusters generated by laser vaporization method in the gas phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属クラスターは,バルクやナノ粒子と異なる反応性を示すことから注目を集めている。本研究では,金属クラスターによる分子活性化の温度依存性や表面酸化の初期過程について調べ,大気雰囲気下で触媒として利用する際に影響を与える可能性がある構造変化を調べた。また,イリジウムやアルミニウムを含む,特異的な組成や低配位数構造をもつ金属クラスターを真空実験で見出し,これらを溶液中に取り出す手法の開発も進めた。このように,金属クラスターの特異な反応性を触媒などの応用へとつなげるための知見が得られ,最終的に金属クラスターの機能性材料への展開につながると期待される。