Molecular mechanism of global molecular transport in colloidal dispersion systems with lipid membranes and micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70371599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 亨次  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00309890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子動力学計算 / ミセル / 脂質膜 / コロイド分散系 / モンテカルロ法 / 粗視化シミュレーション / 輸送現象 / 自由エネルギー計算 / 拡散 / 結合解離 / 自由エネルギー / キネティクス / 物理化学 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 膜透過 / 可溶化 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free energy analysis based on all-atom molecular dynamics (MD) calculations was carried out for the diffusion process of solute molecules in a complex colloidal dispersion system containing micelles and lipid membranes.The diffusion coefficient of solute molecules within the membranes, micelles, and bulk regions, and the binding-dissociation constants associated with transport to different regions were evaluated using free energy calculations and diffusion coefficient measurements. The molecular mechanism of the diffusion process of the solute from the bulk to the lipid membrane via the micelles in the solution was evaluated. Based on the physical properties obtained here, we constructed a coarse-grained simulation of global molecular transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内細胞環境においては、脂質分子やタンパク質分子からなる両親媒性分子集合体がひしめき合っている。薬剤分子をはじめとする溶質分子は、そのような混雑した環境の中を拡散しつつ、生理活性を発現する部位へと輸送される。このような分子輸送過程について、従来の研究では、溶質分子が脂質膜やミセル、タンパク質と個別に相互作用する過程のみを取り扱っていた。本研究では、これらの分子集合体が多数存在するよりリアルな生体内環境をコンピュータ上でシミュレートするために、これらの分子集合体構造を粗視化した新しくシミュレーション手法を構築し、分子混雑環境における物質輸送についての分子レベルからの知見を得ることに成功した。