Development of organic conductors possessing diode properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Akutsu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80316033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 整流性 / 極性結晶 / 分極 / BEDT-TTF / 安定有機ラジカル / ドープ / キラル / 有機導体 / ダイオード特性 / 伝導性 / 磁性 / ダイオード / I-V特性 / 分極配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple device possessing two terminals on each largest surface of a plate crystal of a strongly polarized organic conductor, α-(BEDT-TTF)2PO-CON(CH3)CH2SO3・3H2O (PO = 2,2,5,5-tetramethyl-3-pyrrolin-1-oxyl free radical), once showed a rectifying effect on the I-V curve but we had not yet reproduced the effect again. In the period of the grant, we have reproduced the rectifying effect several times, however we have not yet got the clear method how to reproduce the effect. Using the financial support, we also tried getting new organic conductors in which the counter-ionic layers are polar. We have obtained 15 salts, in which six salts have polar ionic layers and three of the six salts have net crystal dipole moments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もしこれらの極性有機導体が整流性を示せば、整流性を示すシリコンなどの半導体のp-n接合とは異なりクリーンルームも高価な半導体製造装置も使わずにできることになり、さらに、p-n接合は太陽電池の発電原理でもあるので、太陽電池への応用も期待でき、社会的意義は大きい。しかし、この助成では整流性は何度か再現したものの、その条件を絞り込むことができず、未だ整流性の再現は確固たるものではない。また、新しい極性有機導体も整流性は示さなかった。有機導体での対イオンの役割は今までほぼ無視されてきたが、この助成で対イオンの分極が有機導体の特性に影響を与えることを示せたことは、学術的に意義があることと信じたい。