NMR and computer experiments on local hydrogen bonding and fluctuations in super- and subcritical water-organic mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (80549171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超臨界水 / NMR分光法 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 水素結合 / 超臨界水溶液 / 並進拡散 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 拡散係数 / 活性化エネルギー / 活性化体積 / 溶媒和 / 核磁気共鳴 / 計算化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-diffusion coefficients for water and cyclohexane in their binary mixture are determined using the proton pulsed-field-gradient spin-echo method from medium- to low-densities in supercritical conditions. A polynomial fitting function was developed for self-diffusion coefficients with density, temperature, and water mole fraction as variables in combination with a comprehensive molecular dynamics simulation. The effect of hydrogen bonds is discussed through the examination of the activation energies and the activation volumes for the self-diffusion coefficients of water and cyclohexane based on their dependencies on the temperature, density, and water mole fraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水は、超臨界条件においても強い極性を持ち水素結合を生成する。このような超臨界水中での溶媒和の構造や寿命は、多くの研究者の関心の的であり、重要である。溶質分子の分極、振動は、原子の組み換え現象である化学反応と密接に関連するため、本研究は産業界も注目する超臨界水反応の反応物同士の遷移状態と水和のダイナミクスの関連を解明する糸口となる。本研究で用いる高温NMR装置は、申請者らの独自開発であり、非常にユニークな高分解能NMR装置である。臨界温度が374 ℃と高い水については、疎水性有機溶媒の組み合わせの報告例は無い。