Laser-induced fluorescence and solvent effects of gas-phase isolated ions
Project/Area Number |
17K05759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA KENJI 兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 特任教授(名誉教授) (30150288)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レーザー誘起蛍光 / イオントラップ / 分散蛍光スペクトル / イオン移動度分析 / 質量分析 / 孤立分子状態イオン / レーザー誘起蛍光スペクトル / 高振動励起状態の発光 / タンパク質のコンフォーメーション変化 / 気相タンパク質のコンフォーメーション変化 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Laser-induced fluorescence and dispersed fluorescence techniques were applied for ions formed by electrospray ionization (ESI) and trapped in collision free condition. Dynamical behavior of electronically excited states of ions could be derived without any perturbation of solvents. Relaxation processes of higher excited states formed by a uv photon were studied for the first time. This research has open a new possibility to study photo-absorption and –emission of gas-phase ions which can be prepared only by the ESI technique. An infrared laser was also applied to heat droplets formed by the ESI technique to study heat induced conformation changes of biological molecular ions such as protein ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エレクトロスプレーイオン化(ESI)法で初めて気相に取りだすことのできるイオン種について、光吸収・放出という電子励起状態の挙動解明に最も一般的な手法を適用し、観測領域を紫外光へ初めて拡張した。その結果、高い電子励起状態から内部転換によって生成した非常に高い振動励起状態からの発光観測に初めて成功した。この手法は、生体高分子の溶液中、あるいは生体中で挙動を観測する主な手法である光吸収・放出の観測を気相中でも実現可能にし、直接比較へ道を開いた。また、ESI液滴に赤外線レーザーを照射して加熱する手法は、高分子の熱誘起相転移の機構を解明する新しい道手法となる可能性がある。