Ultrafast infrared spectroscopic measurements on molecular vibrations accompanied by shared electron transfer in excimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akira  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共役二量体分子 / 時間分解赤外分光 / 電子-分子振動相互作用 / 赤外分光 / ラマン分光 / 振動解析 / エキシマー / 光誘起準安定状態 / 分子振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A dimer molecule in which two biphenyls were linked by alkyl chains was synthesized in a higher yield than previously reported. While reducing this molecule, electronic absorption measurements and resonance Raman spectroscopy were performed to clarify the mechanism of anion species formation. (2) Near-infrared resonance Raman measurements on radical cation of benzene dimer were performed to elucidate the interaction between a delocalized electron and large-amplitude molecular vibrations. (3) We manufactured a motor-integrated infrared transmission liquid rotary cell to which various commercially available solution cells can be attached. (4) Raman measurements and analyses based on density functional theory calculations on various isotope-substituted benzenes, and ultrafast infrared spectroscopic measurements of photoresponsive metal complexes and high-speed photochromic molecules were also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共役二量体分子のイオン種を中心に,非局在電子と分子振動の相互作用を詳細に解析した.得られた知見は,共役分子や共役高分子を用いた分子デバイスの機能のさらなる向上に役立つ可能性がある.また,超高速時間分解分光によって明らかにした光機能性分子・錯体の励起状態ダイナミクスは,これらの分子・錯体の機能発現に直結する知見である.