Investigation on structural fluctuations of hydrogen bond structures based on the direct observation of isomerization of gas-phase molecular clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Haruki  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (80261551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素結合 / 冷却イオントラップ / 赤外誘起異性化 / 光解離分光 / クラスター / 構造揺らぎ / 水素結合ネットワーク / 構造変化 / 異性化 / 赤外励起 / 冷却トラップ / クラスター化学 / 温度効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of unique properties of water is network structures due to hydrogen bonds and their structural fluctuations. In this study, we performed a bottom-up approach from a viewpoint of molecular clusters to structural fluctuations of the hydrogen bond networks. In clusters, structural fluctuations can be observed as isomerization of clusters. Thus, we tried to perform a direct observation of infrared-induced isomerizations of hydrogen-bonded clusters containing phenol cations. As a result, we succeeded in capturing the structural change from a cyclic hydrogen bond structure to a chain structure and reverse process of from a chain to a cyclic hydrogen bond structures by cooling process. This result can be expected for future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水は最もなじみがある液体であるが,他の液体と比べると特異な性質をもっている。その多くは水素結合に由来している。水素結合はネットワーク構造をとり,さらにその構造が熱運動で揺らいでいる。この構造揺らぎを本質的に理解するためには,分子1個1個のレベルでの挙動を明らかにすることが不可欠である。凝集系における構造揺らぎの理解まではまだ多くのステップがあるが,本研究は,その入り口となる分子クラスターにおける水素構造変化を明確に捕らえることに成功したという点で,意義があるものと考えている。