Energy relaxation process in the excited states by black body radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tsukiyama Koichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20188519)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords励起状態 / 自然放射増幅 / レーザー分光 / 自然放射増幅光 / ハロゲン分子 / イオンペア状態 / 黒体放射 / 誘導放射 / 電子励起状態 / 一酸化窒素 / リュードベリ状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The intense infrared emission propagating in the direction of the incident laser beams was assigned to the ASE transition from the f' state to the F' state of iodine molecules. By Franck-Condon simulation of the cascading F' to bb emission, we could determine the population distibution in the F' state, which are consistent with the intensity prodile of the mid-infrared ASE spectrum. Finally, employing these vibrational distributions, spectral parameters for the shallow ab state were derived.
(2)Suppression of laser induced amplified spontaneous emission process between the ion-pair excited states of iodine molecules was conducted by taking advantage of a unique feature that the amplification of radiation occurs above a certain threshold of the population inversion density. We demonstrated the notable reduction of the R(78) line intensity between f and D states, when the lower level of the transition was intentionally pre-populated through two photon excitation by a control laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分子系における励起状態ダイナミクス、特に占有数の移動を伴うエネルギー失活過程に関する基礎研究であるが、これまで認知されてこなかった「黒体放射の係る光学遷移」の関与するダイナミクスを取り扱おうとする点が特徴的である。遠赤外放射の吸収が励起分子系においても起こりうる物理化学過程であることが検証されており、この事実は低い励起状態におけるエネルギー失活過程とは全く異なる光学過程が働くということであり、高励起状態ダイナミクスの研究に与えるインパクトは大きい。黒体放射遷移のメカニズムを解明することによって、初めて分子の高励起状態におけるエネルギー失活の全体像を把握する道を拓いた。