Correlation between the fluorescence lifetime and the local environment of the chromophore: Universal nature to fluorescent proteins from the jellyfish Aequorea Victoria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Haruko  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00313396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮武 秀行  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50291935)
内田 朗  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30176680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍光タンパク質 / 時間分解蛍光分光法 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛍光寿命 / 蛍光メカニズム / 黄色蛍光タンパク質 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 立体効果 / 水素結合 / 結晶構造解析 / 発光メカニズム / 変異体作製 / レーザー分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of various fluorescent proteins (FPs) developed as “optical highlighters” is of importance in the fields of cell and molecular biology. It is essential to understand the fluorescence mechanisms of FPs. However, a general fundamental mechanism that applies to all FPs has not been clarified. We have investigated fluorescence mechanism of FPs to answer the fundamental question of why fluorescent proteins are fluorescent. Previously, we found that fluorescence lifetimes of enhanced yellow fluorescent protein (eYFP) and its 19 different Y145 mutants are largely different. If we can understand why only one amino acid makes it not fluoresce, we can understand why fluorescent proteins fluoresce. In this study, we found by time-resolved fluorescence lifetime measurements and X-ray crystallography that the rigidity and flexibility around the chromophore determine the fluorescence lifetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数多くの蛍光タンパク質が開発され、実際に可視化実験に用いられている。得られた結果を正しく理解するためにはその蛍光メカニズムが既知であることが必須であるが、現状では困難である。本研究では、eYFPとeGFPという2種類の蛍光タンパク質に対して、発色団周辺の剛直性が大きいほど蛍光寿命が長くなる、つまり強く光るようになるという共通の性質があることを明らかにした。この性質は、蛍光タンパク質全般に成り立つと考えており、現在、その拡張性を検討中である。これにより、可視化の基盤技術の向上、新規蛍光タンパク質の戦略的かつ効率的開発を可能にする知見を、社会に発信できる予定である。