Fast analysis on Brownian Motion of Water-Ethanol Mixture by Photon Trap Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
JUDAI Ken  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60317302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 一輝  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 助教 (10779961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラウン運動 / 光トラップ / 光ピンセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strange behavior has been observed for water and ethanol mixing. In the experiment of ethanol aqueous solution, the movement of the Brownian motion cannot be explained by viscosity of bulk liquid mixture. This indicates that the mixing of water and ethanol has inhomogeneity in the scale of Brownian motion beads, around 1 micrometer. In this work, the origin of the inhomogeneity will be revealed by fast time-resolved analysis with an optical trap method, and the observation of various kinds of alcohol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水とエタノールの混合は古くから興味深く研究されているが、未だに不明な点が多いシステムでもある。また、蒸留酒は、その成分のほとんどが水分子とエタノール分子であるため、その味に関しても、水とエタノールの混合様式が関与していると考えられている。
ブラウン運動による新たな視点からの実験データの構築はシミュレーションとともに混合様式の解明が進むと予想され、単なる液体混合だけでなく、食品文化、生体反応などにもつながる研究である。