Analysis of the dynamic factors promoting the chemical reaction by combining the quantum mechanical and the molecular dynamics methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Toshiaki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60239069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子力学的手法 / 分子動力学法 / SN2反応 / 動的因子 / 溶媒効果 / 化学反応 / 量子力学計算 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how the chemical reaction starts and how the substrate goes over the energy barrier from a dynamic point of view by combining the quantum mechanical and the molecular dynamics methods. We selected the SN2 reaction of 2-chlorobutane with OH- as a model reaction and performed the QM- and the ONIOM-MD simulations in the gas phase and the water solvent, respectively. As a result, it was found that the kinetic energy concentrates on the atoms participating in the reaction just before the reaction, and the substrate climbs up and down the energy barrier only when the velocity vector of those atoms satisfies a certain pattern. The pattern of the velocity vector changes in the water solvent due to the dynamic effects of the water solvent molecules on the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学的手法は今や分子設計、反応設計の強力な手段となっているが、エネルギープロフィールの平衡構造や遷移状態の停留点、あるいは固有反応座標に関する情報は与えてくれるものの、ダイナミックな情報は与えてくれない。どのようにして化学反応が始まり、どのようにエネルギー障壁を越えていくのか、といった問題は非常に興味深い。化学反応が起こる瞬間に何が起こっているのかは依然未知の課題と言える。量子力学的手法を分子動力学法と組み合わせることで、本研究で得られた化学反応を推進する動的因子の知見は、今後の化学反応理論の発展への貢献が期待される。