Correlating geometric and electronic structures of weakly interacting molecular thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (50402459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機半導体 / バンド構造 / 分子間相互作用 / 電荷輸送 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 界面 / 軟X線分光 / 光電子分光 / 分子性界面 / 軟X線顕微分光 / 表面・界面 / 電子状態 / 光電子分光法 / 有機半導体材料 / X線分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES), we investigated the correlation between geometric and electronic structures in highly ordered organic thin films and interfaces. We succeeded in observing various new findings related to molecular electronic functionalities such as (1) the delocalized π-d hybrid state in the two-dimensional organic-metal network, (2) the long-range intermolecular interaction in flat-lying molecular monolayers, and (3) the Kondo resonance at the organic/metal interface. Furthermore, we developed a new ARPES spectrometer (acceptance-cone-tunable spectrometer: ACT) to measure the photoelectron intensity angular distribution with high efficiency and resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体の分野では、分子間バンド分散を決定すること自体が困難な主題である。申請者は試料作製と分光測定の両面を独自の方法で高度化することで、従来は困難を極めた分子間バンド分散の系統的研究を実現した。これにより、分子系に特有の様々な非本質的現象の中に埋もれていた新奇かつ重要な電子物性に関する知見を得た。本研究成果は、有機半導体の本質の解明と高機能化に貢献すると共に、実験データ不足のため最適な近似レベルが確立されているとは言い難い電子状態計算などの他分野に対する指導原理をも提供でき、多方面の分野への波及効果を期待している。