The behavior of guest molecules inducing structural phase transition of clathrate hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeya Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (40357421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスレートハイドレート / 包摂化合物 / ホストゲスト化合物 / 包接化合物 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-preservation phenomenon of methane hydrate was successfully observed below the melting point of its dihydrate, even for methane hydrate samples containing NaCl. The correlation between the occurrence of self-preservation of methane hydrate and the existence of a liquid layer was investigated, and it was predicted that the diffusion of the gas generated by decomposition would be suppressed when the outer surface of the methane hydrate particles was covered with a solid. In addition, a system for in-situ observation of the decomposition process in a high-pressure vessel has been developed using X-ray CT method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスハイドレートの分解機構の詳細な解明は、従来の液化天然ガスよりも非常に穏やかな条件での天然ガス貯蔵など、今後のガスハイドレートによる効率的なガス貯蔵技術の開発に貢献するものである。本研究で得られた、自己保存現象の発現に与える添加材の影響や、ホストーゲスト相互作用の影響など、従来の研究では検討されてこなかった、新しい研究開発の方向性も示すである。本研究の成果は、今後のガスハイドレートによるガス貯蔵技術の産業化を進めるうえで、有益な指針となるものであるとともに、有効な計測手法の開発といえる。