Organic Electron Donors and Acceptors through the Use of Nocovalent Bonding Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80625038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子アクセプター / 水素結合 / 分子構造 / 酸化還元 / 分子集合体 / 有機電子アクセプター / 結晶構造 / アントラキノン / 光学特性 / 溶媒吸着 / 有機電子ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to propose use of noncovalent bonding interaction to modulate electronic properties of organic electron donors and acceptors. We focused on emergent noncovalent bonding interactions between the substituents in close proximity and designed and synthesized arylsulfonamide-armed anthraquinones for this purpose. Cyclic voltammetry measurement of these compounds revealed that intermolecular hydrogen bonding interaction could modulate electronic properties of anthraquinone. Single crystal structure analyses of these compounds revealed versatile molecular assemblies. Among them, the single crystal of 1,8-disubstituted derivative showed reversible and selective acetonitrile/propionitrile sorption and that of 1,4,5,8-tetrasubstituted derivative formed cage structure, which can include substituted benzene derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機電子ドナー・アクセプターは様々な有機機能性材料の基本ユニットであり、その開発が古くから盛んにおこなわれてきた。有機ドナー・アクセプター類の電子状態の調整は主に「分子のπ電子系コアの置換・拡張」および「π電子系コアの末端部位への電子供与性・求引性置換基の導入」の2種類の方法で達成されている。適切な分子設計により、非共有結合性相互作用が有機電子ドナー・アクセプターの電子状態の調性できることを示した。新たな有機ドナー・アクセプターの開発指針の提示により、有機電子材料開発推進が期待される。