Development of precise synthetic method for paraffinic fuel precursors by post-metallocene catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Norio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50375416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポストメタロセン / オリゴマー化 / パラフィン / 前周期遷移金属 / ジェット燃料 / 燃料前駆体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop a precise synthetic methodology for the vinylidene dimer of 1-hexene, which can be used as precursors of alternative jet fuels. Upon activation of arious aryl-substituted [OSSO]-type zirconium complexes with 100-300 equivalents of dried modified-methylaluminoxane as a co-catalyst, the oligomerization of 1-hexene were perfectly proceeded to give the corresponding vinylidene-selective dimer as a main product. The TOF values of these reactions were found to be quite higher than those of conventional metallocene catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、α-オレフィンの重合反応において極めて精巧な反応場を提供したポストメタロセン触媒の知見を活用することで、様々な燃料前駆体となる鎖状α-オレフィンの超精密オリゴマー化反応の開発を目指すものであり、従来の触媒系で達成できなかった実用化・商業化を視野に入れた研究課題である。すなわち、本研究成果は、民間航空業界が最も期待する代替エネルギーの効率的な合成手法として、将来的な技術移転に大きく貢献できる。それ故に、基礎的な触媒化学における学術的発展や石油産業を含めた社会経済に波及効果をもたらし、化石燃料の消費抑制と二酸化炭素の排出削減を考慮した持続可能な社会の構築に貢献できる研究課題である。