Creation of polycyclic aromatic compound type fused-azulenes aimed for the organic electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Taku  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (60581014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアズレン / 縮環アズレン / 多環式芳香族化合物 / 含窒素複素環 / 発光性色素 / エレクトロクロミズム / 有機電子材料 / 多環式芳香環 / チオフェン / 環化付加反応 / ドナー・アクセプターシステム / 芳香族求核置換反応 / 芳香族イミド / 環化縮合反応 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for the preparation of ring-fused azulene derivatives and evaluated their optical and electrochemical properties for application to organic electronics. As a result, the fused-azulene derivatives prepared in this project are found to exhibit unique fluorescent properties that are dependent on the pH of the solution. Furthermore, the the fused-azulene derivatives are also revealed to exhibit the electrochromism, which is a reversible and remarkable color change under the electrochemical redox conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で新たに合成した縮環アズレン類は電気的刺激によって顕著に色調が変化することからディスプレイ素子等の有機電子材料への応用が期待できる。また、一連の縮環アズレン類はpHに依存して発光を示すことが明らかとなったため、生体細胞の発光性染色色素等への応用にも期待がもたれる結果が得られた。